Welcome to RV Roof Magic Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers.

Can RV Roof Magic be applied over patches made with Quick Roof Extreme White roof repair tape?

0 votes
The roof on my RV has a patch on it made of Quick Roof Extreme White instant self-adhesive roof repair. In addition, the seam between the roof and the front panel has been sealed with the same material, as well  as around the skylight in the bathroom. Can RV Roof Magic be applied over the tape? Is there any special prep that needs to be done in advance?
asked Jul 30 in Application by jimtrvl917
edited Aug 13 by admin

2 Answers

0 votes
yes it can just be sure that the surface is perfectly dry before applying the product

thank you
answered Aug 15 by admin
+1 vote
Hi yes it can be applied over the tape although we do suggest two coats on the tape.

thank you
answered Sep 7 by admin
...